Ritsu Tainaka anime character profile image 3834
Anime character profile

Ritsu Tainaka

__Height:__ 154 cm Ritsu Tainaka, called Ricchan by [Tsumugi Kotobuki](https://anilist.co/character/19568/Tsumugi-Kotobuki) and [Yui Hirasawa](https://anilist.co/character/19565/Yui-Hirasawa), is one of the 5 main characters in K-ON!. She is the self-appointed president of the Light Music Club and the drummer of the band Ho-kago Tea Time. She was the one who rebooted the Light Music Club when it was on the verge of being disbanded, and has become the natural leader of the club since then. Ritsu plays a yellow Rick Marotta Signature Yamaha Hipgig drum kit with an add-on floor tom (in the opening credits only) combined with a cymbal set from Avedis Zildjian, though is shown playing a white Yamaha Absolute Series drumkit in the anime's closing credits.

Gender Female
Age 15-19
Birthday 21-8
Popularity 3834 favourites

About Ritsu Tainaka

__Height:__ 154 cm Ritsu Tainaka, called Ricchan by [Tsumugi Kotobuki](https://anilist.co/character/19568/Tsumugi-Kotobuki) and [Yui Hirasawa](https://anilist.co/character/19565/Yui-Hirasawa), is one of the 5 main characters in K-ON!. She is the self-appointed president of the Light Music Club and the drummer of the band Ho-kago Tea Time. She was the one who rebooted the Light Music Club when it was on the verge of being disbanded, and has become the natural leader of the club since then. Ritsu plays a yellow Rick Marotta Signature Yamaha Hipgig drum kit with an add-on floor tom (in the opening credits only) combined with a cymbal set from Avedis Zildjian, though is shown playing a white Yamaha Absolute Series drumkit in the anime's closing credits.

Character Ritsu Tainaka
Gender Female
Age 15-19
Birthday 21-8
AniList character ID 19567
External profile View source profile

Ritsu Tainaka FAQ

Who is Ritsu Tainaka?

__Height:__ 154 cm Ritsu Tainaka, called Ricchan by [Tsumugi Kotobuki](https://anilist.co/character/19568/Tsumugi-Kotobuki) and [Yui Hirasawa](https://anilist.co/character/19565/Yui-Hirasawa), is one of the 5 main characters in K-ON!. She is the self-appointed president of the Light Music Club and the drummer of the band Ho-kago Tea Time. She was the one who rebooted the Light Music Club when it was on the verge of being disbanded, and has become the natural leader of the club since then. Ritsu plays a yellow Rick Marotta Signature Yamaha Hipgig drum kit with an add-on floor tom (in the opening credits only) combined with a cymbal set from Avedis Zildjian, though is shown playing a white Yamaha Absolute Series drumkit in the anime's closing credits.

What is Ritsu Tainaka's gender?

Ritsu Tainaka's listed gender is Female.

When is Ritsu Tainaka's birthday?

Ritsu Tainaka's listed birthday is 21-8.

How popular is Ritsu Tainaka?

Ritsu Tainaka currently has 3834 favourites in the popularity data displayed by AnimeVerse. Popularity counts may change when profile data is refreshed.